BAT is the only mammal in the world that can fly like a bird. The bat belongs to the chirapetra group and is a genius. They work at night so that all their work is in the middle of the night. Like other mammals they have hair on their skin and females have a chest. They have warm blood. While the night flight produces a normal sound this is UV sound. They have a radar similar to a system that collects repeated waves in the ear. There are nine hundred species of bats in the world out of fifty species found in india.
The three types are
1) Fruit that eats bats
2) Insect-eating insects
3) Bats eat blood
The fruit bats are large in size and are called flying foxes. Blood-sucking bats sting cattle skin, Buffalos, horse, hen, sharp-toothed man and Blood.
A few microbats and megabats emit ultrasonic sounds to produce echoes. The sound power of these echoes depends on subglottic stress. The cricothyroid bat muscles control the frequency of the pulse position, which is an important function. These muscles are located inside the throat and are the only strengthening muscles that can help the call. By comparing the output pulse with the recurring echoes, the brain and sensory system can produce detailed images of the environment around the bat. This allows bats to see, create space, and organize their prey in the dark.
Some Important Features of Bats
All bats have the same general appearance of aircraft as the air, dominated by the atmosphere, but differ greatly in size. The order is usually divided into two well-defined parameters: Megachiroptera i.e. large Old World fruit bats and Microchiroptera means small bats found worldwide. Among the members of the Megachiroptera, flying foxes (Pteropus) have a wingspan of up to five feet (1.5 m) and weigh up to 10 pounds (2.2 kg). The largest insect-eating bats are probably the naked, or hairless, bat (Cheiromeles torquatus); it weighs 250 grams (about 9 ounces). The largest predatory bats (and the largest bat in the new world) are the spectral bat (Vampyrum spectrum), also known as the tropical American vampire bat, with a wingspan of more than 60 inches (24 cm). The small hog-nosed bat, or bumblebee (Craseonycteris thonglongyai) of Thailand is one of the smallest mammals. It has a wingspan of 15 inches (6 inches) and weighs about 2 grams (about 0.07 ounces).
Bats have different colors and furs. Facial expressions, which are controlled by the forehead and ears, vary widely among families and often within a generation. In many families an intricate meat ornament called the nose canal. Although the exact function of these facial features is not yet clear, scientists believe they can help direct outgoing ecological ecologic calls (see below Orientation). The wing dimensions are adjusted according to the flight mode. The tail and the lining between the legs are also different, perhaps as they become accustomed to feeding, flying, and sitting habits. Finally, bats differ in the type of postures they envision when carrying them, especially in that they hang or hang on the wall and the way the wings are folded and used.
Traditionally, bats are considered blind. In fact, the eyes in Microchiroptera are small and poorly read. Among the Megachiroptera the eyes are large, but the view has been studied in detail only on flying aircraft. These bats are able to make visible discrimination at lower levels of light than humans. Megachiroptera flies at night, of course, and some species fly below or in the forest canopy, where light levels are extremely low. With the exception of rousette bats (Rousettus), none are known for sound effects.
Studies of several stages of Microchiroptera have shown that vision is used for long-distance navigation and that obstacles and movements can be clearly seen. Bats can also use the concept to distinguish between day and night and to align their internal clocks with the local cycle of daylight and darkness.
The senses of taste, smell, and touch of bats do not seem to differ significantly from those of related mammals. The scent may be used as an aid in obtaining fruits and flowers and perhaps, in the case of vampire bats, large vertebrates. It can be used to find accommodation, members of the same sex, and sexual segregation. Most bats rely on touch, with the help of the beard and toe advanced and perhaps with a protruding tail, positioning themselves on the body with stones or other nests in the nest.
Different species of bats have a variety of foods, including insects, nectar, pollen, fruit, and even vertebrates. Mega-bats mainly eat fruit, nectar and pollen. Because of their small size, high altitude, and rapid flight speed, bats must eat as much food as they can. Eating bats can consume more than 120 percent of their body weight, while non-eating bats can eat more than twice their body weight. They can travel long distances each night, unlike 38.5 km (24 mi) on a spotted bench, in search of food.
Locomotion or Their Movement
Flight is a great way to navigate all bats, although flight styles vary. Some groups (bats with free tails, for example) are flown to open spaces and high altitudes. They have long, narrow wings, a fast flight, and a large turn radio. Bat-faced bats, vampire bats, and others are designed to fly as they pick prey from vegetation or eat flowers. These bats have short, broad wings, a slow flight, and a slight turning radius. Some bats easily fly to the ground: Macrotus members do so by simply striking, while vampire bats (Desmodus) jump into the air and spread their wings and fly. The free tail, however, stays on the ground because, when it does, it falls before it can fly.
In most cases there is a slight incline outside the plane. Cave-hanging bats can move across the roof by changing their toes, one foot at a time. A few species, especially among the fruit bats of the old world (family Pteropodidae), can crawl around slothl-shaped branches, using their thumbs and claws. Tail bats and rat-tailed bats (family Rhinopomatidae) are hung on specific areas fixed by their hind claws but with their thumbs and wrists close to the top. In this structure, they can be heard swiftly up or down and forward or backward, as well as sideways.
Their Activity Pattern and Behaviour
Night work is a key feature of bat behavior: almost all species of chickens live during the day and forage at night. Food-loving bats, vampire bats, and perhaps even fishing bats (see bulldog bat) can be more useful at night than an inactive or sleeping prey. In addition, the nocturnal aircraft protects the bats from predators, from sunburn, high ambient temperatures, and low humidity. The large surface area of the naked wing can mean that bats will absorb rather than emit heat when they are working during the day. They will also lose the body water needed to control the temperature and will be forced to eat food close to the water or somehow store more water in their bodies during flight.
The pattern of night activity in bats may be maintained in synchrony with the change in length of days by their exposure to evening light or early dawn. Bats often get up and fly out of the cave well into the evening.
Importance of Bats With Respect to Humans
Many bats love insects, and they are especially important for humans, especially in their diet, pollination, and dispersal. Little is known about the abundance of edible species, but its value is staggering. Mexico’s free-tailed bats are estimated to consume about 9,100 tons (10,000 tons) of insects per year. Bats will therefore be seen as important in the balance of insects and in the control of insects.
In the tropics large colonies of bats often live in houses and public buildings, where they attract people because of their sound, guano, and mixed aroma. Western culture has been the talk of the town for its myths and legends; in the Orient, however, these animals serve as symbols of good luck, longevity, and happiness. In some parts of Southeast Asia and other islands in the Pacific, flying foxes are hunted for food. Small bats are also widely eaten but rare.
Phylum : Chordata
Class : mammalia
Clade : scrotifera
Order : chiroptera
Species : yangchiropters
Some Interesting Facts about Bats
⭐ Bats find prey on echolocation!
⭐ Bats that attack Bats include owls, eagles and snakes.
⭐ The average Bat litter size is 1.
⭐ Bats with strong, flexible wings and large ears detect the victim using echolocation.
⭐ Bats live in forests and caves.
⭐ The bats are covered with fur.
⭐ If you see a bat you know the sun has set and it is time to get some food. If you see a bat in your yard, you know that the bat has made its home in a nearby tree or has found a comfortable place on the roof of a house. Finally, you know that the bat has found a source of food in your area. Whether it is nectar, insects or fruit, the bat will always be around as long as it gets its dinner every night!