Bul Bul is a very beautiful Bird. They are 20 inches long. The bird is a dark brown color and is often seen in gardens. His features look like a scale. This is a very brave bird. His diet consists of juicy fruits, nectar, insects, ants, etc. BULBUL helps with agriculture and helps pollinate. Her gestation period is between February to November.
Identification of Bul Bul Bird
A black, slender, medium-sized bird with a black cone and a white cone. The red color under the tail is often difficult to detect. It eats fruits, flowers, and insects. Also prominent is the combination, which is often seen high in the trees or fenced in urban and rural areas; usually prefers to sit on the edge instead of in dense forest. Calls include various types of whistling and whistling. Native to South and Southeast Asia. It has been introduced in several Polynesian islands, Kuwait, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, Oman and the Polynesian Islands, including Hawaii.
Bulbuls are usually solitary. An unusual exception is the greenbul with yellow skin at least half of its width which appears to be polygamous and enters the lekking system. Some species also have arrangements, in which non-breeders, usually young ones from previous clutches, help to raise chicks for breeding lamps. Up to five purple-pink eggs are placed in the open tree trunk and incubated by the female. The incubation period lasts between 11-14 days, and the chicks mature after 12-16 days.
Bulbul, or any of the 140 species of birds in the African and Asian Pycnonotidae (order Passeriformes), including some are called greenbuls and brownbuls. Members range in size from 14 to 28 cm (5.5 to 11 inches) in length. They are active, noisy, brightly colored birds that sometimes damage orchards. Representing 47 species of the genus Pycnonotus is the African bulbul (P. barbatus, including P. Xanthopygos and P. tricolor), an 18 cm (7-inch) brown brown bird.
Some red beard bulbul (P. jocosus, sometimes Otocompsa jocosa), native from India to southern China, and red-vent bulbul (P., sometimes Molpastes, cafe) of Pakistan to Java (natively) and and Fiji Islands (by launch). 22 species of Phyllastrephus are common in tropical Africa. Finch-billed bulbuls (Spizixos) come from Southeast Asia. The white throat bulb (Criniger flaveolus) flows from the Himalayas to Bali. One of the largest species, 25 cm (10 inches) long, is the black bulbul (Hypsipetes, sometimes Microscelis, madagascariensis) of Madagascar, the islands of the Indian Ocean, and Southeast Asia east to Taiwan; it has gray and black and white races.
Bulbuls feed on a wide variety of foods, from fruits to seeds, nectar, small insects and other arthropods and even small vertebrates. Most species eat and add to their diet with other insects, although there are a few experts, especially in Africa. Open country species are particularly common.
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Aves
Order : passeriformes
Sub-order : passerida
Family : pycnonotidae
Genus : Branchypodidae,