We know you’re a peacock. PEACOCK is our national bird. Males and females have differences in the tail, the male has clusters around the tail but not in females. They climbed a tree to sleep. At sunrise they make a certain noise. This particular sound is known as Keka. long ago his features were used for writing. During the rainy season the peacock begins its beautiful dance with scattered feathers. Sometimes a female lays 3-5 eggs. The peacock family consists of one male and three to five females.
In addition to the wild blue color of the wild, several hundred variations in color and pattern are known as distinct morphs of Indian Blue among peafowl breeders. The variation of the pattern includes a strong wing or black shoulder such as black and brown stripes on the wing than a single solid color, painted, white eye and silver pie.
Color differences include white, purple, Buford bronze, opal, midnight, charcoal, as well as gender-related purple, cameo, peach and Sonja’s Violeta. Color and pattern diversity is first approved by the United Peafowl Association for official recognition as a breed among breeders. Particles of a different color are born with a different color than the wild anaconda, and although each color is visible when hatching, their peachick feathers do not match their older feathers.
Sexual orientation is the biological ability of both male and female organisms to gain the ability to choose from each other in relation to the function of mating. The most powerful driver for sexual selection is the size of the gamete. Generally, eggs are larger than sperm, and females produce fewer gametes than males. This leads to the egg becoming a major investment, so for the females they have chosen a trait that will be passed on to her offspring by the males. The success of the peacock’s reproductive system and the chance of its survival depend largely on the partner’s genetic makeup. Women often have a lot to lose when they meet a lowly man because his gametes are more expensive than a man.
Peafowl are omnivores and feed mainly on plants, flower petals, seed heads, insects and other arthropods, reptiles and land animals. The wild peafowl seeks its prey by scratching leaf litter early in the morning or in the evening. They return to the shade and forest safety for the hot part of the day. These birds are indifferent and will eat almost anything that can fit in their mouth and chew. They diligently hunt insects such as ants, crickets, and termites; and other Arthropods and small mammals. The Indian peafowl also feeds on small snakes.
Natural History and Body Structure
With blue and green peacocks, the male has a body size of 90-130-cm (35-50-inches) and a sixth tail of 150-inch (60-inch) tail feathers. This train is made up mainly of upper bird tails, which are highly separated. Each feather is lined with an iridescent eyepiece dyed blue and copper. In a show of affection, the rooster raises its tail, which lies beneath the train, thus lifting the train and moving it forward. At the climax of the show, the tail feathers are moved, giving the train’s feathers a glossy appearance and making a croaking noise.
The peacock’s body feathers are mostly blue metal. The green peacock, which has a very similar train to blue, has blue and copper feathers. The hens of both species are green and brown and are about the size of males but lack the train and head ornament. In the wild, both species live in open woods, drain during the day and sleep high in the trees at night. During the breeding season, the male produces two to five hens, each laying four to eight white eggs when pressed against the ground. The eggs hatch until they hatch 28 days later. Chicks have all their feathers when they emerge from their eggs and are able to fly for about a week after hatching. Most of the blue and green peafowl are sexually mature when they are three years old. However, one blue-colored bird is known to breed at the age of two.
Conservation or Protect them
The International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List lists the blue peafowl as the least affected species. However, the green peacock is considered by the IUCN to be endangered. The value of the green peacock declined sharply during the latter half of the 20th century as a result of over-demand and destruction of large parts of its natural habitat; the species is now thought to be between 10 Thousand and 20 Thousand adults. The IUCN has classified Congolese peafowl as an endangered species. Their population has plummeted to fewer than 10,000 people due to poaching and habitat loss.
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Aves
Order : Galliformes
Family : Phasianidae
Genus : Cristatus,
Some other Interesting Facts about Peacock
⭐ Peacocks are Omnivores, which means they eat both plants and other animals.
⭐ Peacocks are under Kingdom Animalia.
⭐ Peacocks belong to the Aves category.
⭐ Peacocks are members of the phylum Chordata.
⭐ Peacocks have long tail feathers, and males have colored tails.
⭐ Peacocks are widely found on the Indian subcontinent !